top of page
[…] [2] See, Colorado Office of Administrative Courts, Initial Decision…, CR 2013-0008, at www.aclu.org/sites/default/files/assets/initial_decision_case_no._cr_2013-0008.pdf.

[3] See, “Wedding Cakes v. Religious Beliefs,” Supreme Court Blog, at www.scotusblog.com/2017/09/wedding-cakes-v-religious-beliefs-plain-english/.

[4] See, “Timeline: Masterpiece Cakeshop, LGBT Rights and the Courts,” The Denver Post, Updated August 15, 2018, at www.denverpost.com/2018/06/04/masterpiece-cakeshop-timeline/.

[5] See, footnote 2, Colo. Const. art. II, § 31 (“Only a union of one man and one woman shall be valid or recognized as a marriage in this state”); § 14-2-104(1), C.R.S. (“[A] marriage is valid in this state if: . . . It is only between one man and one woman.”).

[6] See, Obergefell v. Hodges, No. 14–556, 576 U.S. 644 (2015), at www.supremecourt.gov/opinions/14pdf/14-556_3204.pdf.

[7] See, footnote 2.

[8] See, Masterpiece v. Colorado Civil Rights Commission, No. 16-111, 584 U.S. ___ (2018), at www.supremecourt.gov/opinions/17pdf/16-111_j4el.pdf.