top of page
[…] [9]


Barronelle’s case has been through all the levels of Washington state courts, deciding against her in each court, and to the U.S. Supreme Court which sent the case back to the Washington Supreme Court, after vacating that court’s decision and instructing it to reconsider the lawsuit in light of the decision in Masterpiece Cakeshop v. Colorado Civil Rights Commission.


To no surprise the Washington Supreme Court again decided against Barronelle. A second appeal to the U.S. Supreme Court is pending. [10]


Washington state statute RCW 49.60.010, better known as the "Washington Law Against Discrimination," reads in pertinent part:


"A state agency is herein created with powers with respect to elimination and prevention of discrimination in employment, in credit and insurance transactions, in places of public resort, accommodation, or amusement, and in real property transactions because of race, creed, color, national origin, citizenship or immigration status, families with children, sex, marital status, sexual orientation, age, honorably discharged veteran or military status, or the presence of any sensory, mental, or physical disability or the use of a trained dog guide or service animal by a person with a disability; and the commission established hereunder is hereby given general jurisdiction and power for such purposes."


Barronelle Stutzman, Jack Phillips and others in their situation do not question same sex couples’ right to live out their beliefs – but merely ask for the same freedom to live out their own religious beliefs.